©2018 by cosy wee reads ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from cosyweereads.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how cosy wee reads ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

The Site and our Services are owned and operated by cosy wee reads ltd, ("we", "us" or "our").

Cosy wee reads ltd is a Scottish company with registered company number: SC597064.  Our representative is Jen Patel and the registered office is at 18 Blinkbonny Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 3HU, United Kingdom.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:
    - email, addressed to info@cosyweereads.com;
    - or post, addressed to cosy wee reads ltd, 18 Blinkbonny Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 3HU,                    United  Kingdom.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an

anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you choose to block cookies, some aspects of our Sites may not work properly and you may not be able to access all or part of Sites.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect the following “Order Information” from you:
    - Billing Name
    - Billing Address
    - Ship to Name
    - Shipping Address
    - Email address
    - IP address


Credit/debit card details are not collected or stored by cosy wee reads ltd, but are passed directly via encrypted connection to Stripe  for processing.

When you subscribe to our newsletter we collect the following information:
    - Name
    - Email address

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of products and services

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site.

We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can fulfil the supply of products and services you have ordered from our Site. This includes your purchase of products.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose? 

We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

    - Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

    - All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    - To fulfil orders, card details are passed directly via encrypted connection to Stripe  for processing;

    - To deliver products – Royal Mail;

What is our legal basis? 

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

Customer support

Our Site uses an electronic enquiry form and customer support email address. Your contact information may be requested, together with details of other personal information that is relevant to your customer service enquiry. This information is used in order to enable us to respond to your requests.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best customer service we can to you.

Your feedback about our products and services

From time to we may contact you to invite you to provide feedback about our products and services in the form of online surveys. We use this information to help us improve the quality of service provided and monitor the quality of our products and to assist us with the selection of future product lines.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate business interests to use the information you provide to us in your feedback for the purposes described above.

Customer insight and analysis

When on our website to collect statistics, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes.

We may also use the information to improve our products and services.

Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other similar technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Sites, or from your mobile. This includes the following:

    - an IP address to monitor Sites traffic and volume;
    - a session ID to track usage statistics on our Sites;

Our web pages and e-mails contain cookies or pixel tags ("Tags"). Tags allow us to track receipt of an e-mail to you, to count users that have visited a web page, opened an e-mail and to collect other types of aggregate information. Once you click on an e-mail that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source e-mail and the relevant Tag.

In some of our e-mail messages, we use a click-through URL linked to our website. We may track click-through data to assist in determining interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of these communications.

The personal information described in this section is used to create profiles and insights about the shopping habits of our customers. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Site and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages of our Site are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our users like to see.

We also use this information to help us with the selection of future product and service lines and the design of our Sites and Services.

We also use this information for marketing purposes (see the marketing section below for further details).

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We share your personal information with a third party service provider (Google Analytics) to assist us with customer insight analytics. This service provider is described in our use of cookies.

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. See our use of cookies for further details.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products and services to you and our other customers.

Marketing communications

We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information:

Email marketing
We use information you provided to send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receive such marketing communications.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We do not share your personal information for this purpose.

What is our legal basis? 

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will only send you marketing communications via email where you have consented to receive such marketing communications.

Business administration and legal compliance

We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:
    - to comply with our legal obligations;
    - to enforce our legal rights; and
    - protect rights of third parties;

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes? 

We will share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.

What is our legal basis? 

Where we use your personal information to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights of third parties it is in our legitimate interest to do so. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us such as a court order.

Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall obtain your consent to do so.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes will be notified to you using your contact details.

 

HOW DO WE OBTAIN CONSENT

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:
    - at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
    - by informing us by e-mail or post using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

OUR USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to analyse how users interact with this website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Further information about the types of cookies that may be used on this website is set out below.

 

Category: Strictly necessary

Party: cosyweereads.com

Purpose: Uses cookies to manage the customer experience when using the website.  Cookies are used to remember which products are in the basket.  Information from these cookies is never sold or shared with third parties.

Category: Analytical /Performance

Party: Google Analytics

Purpose: These cookies help us understand how our site is used and pick up on any problems with how it works. Google Analytics uses these cookies to discover when you first visited the site, how often you came back and how long you spend shopping. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at cosy wee reads and Google and never shows any confidential information. 

For more information about Google Analytics Cookies please see:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html/

 

Category: Analytical /Performance

Party: Social Media plugins

Purpose: Social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter serve cookies to control your interactions between cosyweereads.com and their website (for example, recording that you have ‘liked’ a page or product).

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access 

If you ask us, we'll confirm whether we're processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details).

Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you're entitled to have it rectified. If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure 

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing 

You can ask us to 'block' or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won't stop us from storing your personal information though. We'll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability 

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you've provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object 

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:
    - relying on our own or someone else's legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
    - processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to withdraw consent 

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority 

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we've handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.